The defendants claimed that, taken on their face, the government’s pleadings affirmatively demonstrated that the FCA’s six year statute of limitations barred the claims. Moreover, the defendants argued that the three year equitable tolling period provided for in the statute did not apply. The court rejected these arguments, and additionally found that a federal law originally dating back to the World War I period, the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (“WSLA”), 18 U.S.C. § 3287, applied to civil claims under the FCA and thus the statute of limitations was suspended at any rate. The WSLA was amended in 2008 to apply not only during times of war, but also “‘[w]hen… Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).'” The court’s finding on the applicability of the WSLA to civil FCA claims may be of great import to whistleblowers.